rejetto forum

Self Test breaks behind Network Bridge - Windows 7

TSG · 7 · 2645

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TSG

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1934
    • View Profile
    • RAWR-Designs
I've setup a network bridge, for media sharing with my PS3 and some other stuff, between two old network cards.

Self Test fails the port check, when behind a network bridge. But HFS works correctly, if the router is setup right, and the network bridge has a static IP.

So HFS does work, but the Self Test fails, I think this is a self test bug.


Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1297
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Hi TSG ! :)

There are many posts currently on the forum that indicate problems with the self-test.
These problems occur with different hardware configurations.
Rejetto think that the problem comes from the side of his hosting service ... but solution has not yet been find.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2010, 01:20:43 PM by SilentPliz »


Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 2008
    • View Profile
Can you put all that embellishes with images it with an organization chart and various addresses ip of your sub-Network, I would understand better your configuration and would more be able to inquire. ;)


Offline TSG

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1934
    • View Profile
    • RAWR-Designs
Hey, seems various 'server' type clients also think my network doesn't have a port forward, except everything works perfectly. Its a strange error, maybe one that can't be fixed.

In any case, here is my layout, in text form:

PC Network Settings (on bridge):
IP: 10.1.1.5
Subnet: 255.0.0.0
Router: 10.1.1.1
DNS: 10.1.1.1

Network Layout:
Router > PC
Router > PC > PS3 (via bridge)
Router > TV
Router > Wireless (everything else)

Port Forwards (at router):
Apache: 80
HFS: 81
Auxillary: 55255

HFS works fine when using ICS, however I couldn't use this Windows feature, couldn't get UPnP servers to work properly with it. Found using a bridge (turn my pc into a switch) to be easier to configure and use for my needs.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2010, 12:11:52 PM by TSG »


Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 2008
    • View Profile
test this config with the same mask ip on your two network

router-(192.168.1.1)---(192.168.1.a)-PC
router-(192.168.1.1)---(192.168.1.x)-PC-(192.168.1.y)---(192.168.1.z)-PS3


or something similar (10.0.0.1)


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13308
    • View Profile
@tsg
is your hfs working correctly over the internet?
what does the self test says now?


Offline TSG

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1934
    • View Profile
    • RAWR-Designs
Forgot I posted this, yes my HFS and Apache work fine over the internet, the self test still says I am behind a router though. Network changed a little, but essentially the same, still using a bridge to save the need for a network switch in here, hard to explain my network layout, I have two long network cables that run through the walls, and then a bridge with an old ethernet card that links a third device.

An old version of utorrent I prefer using has the same problem, it thinks I haven't forwarded a port either.

So it may be a restriction by windows, or something that has been overcome by newer software versions.