rejetto forum

Self test error

Guest · 25 · 6061

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline r][m

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
My IP address is supposed to be dynamic, but it never changes, even when
I release and renew, or the power is off.
I also show the two spamhaus black listing, as has every IP I've ever checked, I think.
I think, they are bogus......
I did have a problem down loading new beta's and now my hosts file is edited.
It seems my isp's dns server couldn't resolve dovedove.it, but self test has failed
here for some time, too. Yet my server is up, but my router must be dieing. I have to reboot
it often, although I suspect my cable provider could be the problem. Had a lot of problems
with their service  reliability.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2010, 02:35:27 PM by r][m »


Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1298
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
My IP address is supposed to be dynamic, but it never changes, even when
I release and renew, or the power is off.

Yes I have noticed that often the cable subscribers kept for long their IP addresses.

With my connection (ADSL), the IP address changes each time the router is set ON / OFF or rebooted.
Fortunately, or else I do not know what I'd do if I remained stuck with a shitty IP address, for access on forum. :-\
« Last Edit: August 14, 2010, 04:56:47 PM by SilentPliz »


Offline CivicScootin

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
does port 888 work?
Yes port 888 works on my end..

As for what ports where used.. I used of of the ports listed below (link) as well as many random numbers as well..

LINK: http://www.comptechdoc.org/independent/networking/guide/netports.html


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13310
    • View Profile
Yes port 888 works on my end..

sorry for not having been accurate before.
Tell me if
1. you set port 888
2. you click self test
3. after self test is done, and it says successful
4. the port on the screen is still 888

because i noticed the self test says successful even if i set to a non-working port, but it automatically checks also port 80.


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13310
    • View Profile
Guys,
fact is: my hosting confirmed having blocked all ports except 80 and 8080 (maybe more).
They were kind and proposed to open some more ports for me, but HFS may be set on any port, so it would not be a solution.
I created a workaround, and all tests on other ports will be delegated to a different server, with a little delay.
So, from now on, the self test should be trustworthy again. Let me know.


Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1298
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
I tried some different open ports in my router for testing.

The self-test ends, without any messages ... nor success nor failure..
The default port is automatically set on port 8080 and then on 8000 if the test is restarted again from 8080.
(8080 and 8000 are not open in my router)


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13310
    • View Profile
there was a bug on rejetto.com
and a problem in HFS, making the test dialog disappear before the test was actually done.
And after some seconds you could get one of these messages
    Sorry, the test is unavailable at the moment
    Your internet connection does not work

i fixed both sides

« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 10:36:27 PM by SilentPliz »


Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1298
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Quote
And after some seconds you could get one of these messages
    Sorry, the test is unavailable at the moment
    Your internet connection does not work

Correct! I forgot it. :)

Rejetto Sorry, I posted in your message, thinking to make a quoting.. :-\

I should thinking about sleep.:)
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 10:36:58 PM by SilentPliz »


Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1298
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
 8) 8) 8) 8)

The self-test working again!

Thank you for having fixed!

 8) 8) 8) 8)


Offline CivicScootin

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
sorry for not having been accurate before.
Tell me if
1. you set port 888
2. you click self test
3. after self test is done, and it says successful
4. the port on the screen is still 888

because i noticed the self test says successful even if i set to a non-working port, but it automatically checks also port 80.
Never had the issue where the port with in HFS would revert back to 80 or 8080..

All tests on ports that I have done stayed on that port number with in HFS's menu until I changed it to yet another port to test..
(exp. *changed port to 888 - ran test - came back as successful - the port still remains at 888)

Dont know whats going on..
If it helps Im running Windows 7 x32 Ultimate with a WRT-54G router running DD-WRT...