rejetto forum

Testing build #218

rejetto · 28 · 22360

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13510
    • View Profile
i'll work on other bugs soon ;)
this build also changes the way requests are multi-tasked. let's see if it's better.

download @ www.dovedove.it/hfs/hfs218.exe

what's new
+ new template macro: current downloads of file
- "manage user accounts" proper moving resizing dialog
- "speed limit for single address" didn't apply sometimes
- {.add header.} didn't work properly www.rejetto.com/forum/?topic=6481


Offline JellyFrog

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
{.if|{.?xml.}| {.$xmlpage.} | {.$stdpage.} /if.}

[xmlpage]
{.add header|Content-Type: application/xml.}
XML!

[stdpage]
{.add header|Content-Type: text/html.}
HTML!


http://localhost/?xml =
XML!
Content-Type: text/html


http://localhost/
=
HTML!
Content-Type: text/html


Bug or im doing something wrong? :)


EDIT:
Im doing it wrong...

it seems like HFS don't care where the macros are?
It execute them all... in the case it execute the: "{.add header|Content-Type: application/xml.}" even if i dont call for [xmlpage]
a solution to this is:

{.if|{.?xml.}| {:{.add header|Content-Type: application/xml.}{.$xmlpage.}:} | {.$stdpage.} /if.}

bug or not?
« Last Edit: December 28, 2008, 05:34:47 PM by JellyFrog »


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13510
    • View Profile
use {.mime|application/xml.}
this is the expected command for your purpose.
anyway, from next build, your code should work correctly.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2008, 08:58:15 PM by rejetto »


Offline luckman212

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
I am having template problem
with uploads
I am using default template.
HFS says "Template error at 4,1" after upload, and some variables are shown as '%' items instead of the value
see screen shots below:









Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13510
    • View Profile
JellyFrog, i fear my suggestion won't work because of a bug.
so you'll have to wait for next build. :(


Offline JellyFrog

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
JellyFrog, i fear my suggestion won't work because of a bug.
so you'll have to wait for next build. :(
Nopp, your suggestion didn't work, but my solution works fine :)

{.if|{.?xml.}| {:{.add header|Content-Type: application/xml.}{.$xmlpage.}:} | {.$stdpage.} /if.}

Ugly but works ;)


Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 2059
    • View Profile
Quote
Insert Quote
JellyFrog, i fear my suggestion won't work because of a bug.
so you'll have to wait for next build.

NOT A BUG , BUT ERROR IN TEMPLATE

Delete simply what I put in blocked red

Quote
[upload-success]
<li><a href='%item-url%'>%item-name%</a>: <b>{.!OK.}</b> --- %item-size%  ({.!Speed.} %speed% KB/s)
{.if| %user% |{: {.append| %folder-resource%\hfs.comments.txt |{.filename|%item-resource%.}=uploaded by %user%
/append.} :}/if.}
{.append|

[upload-failed]
.....
« Last Edit: December 28, 2008, 09:49:10 PM by mars »


Offline luckman212

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
perfect!  ;D
thank you

hope rejetto can notice this one and fix in his next version


Offline MarkV

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 764
    • View Profile
In the Property... dialog of the root, setting an icon does not work.
a) If it's meant to be that way, you should also lock the 'Add new...' button which is still working, but without result.
b) If not, it's a bug and should be swatted.  ;)

How can I get rid of the Home/ thing? I'd prefer it to be just /, but fear it is hard coded.

If you use the Debug menu to reset the settings temporarily to default, it puts you in Easy mode, effectively hiding the 'Restore options' setting. Maybe you could set the Restore setting into the top bar (like the one when the server is switched OFF) to avoid confusion.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2008, 08:33:42 AM by MarkV »
http://worldipv6launch.org - The world is different now.


Offline JellyFrog

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
{.add header|Content-type: application/xml.}
Adds both text/html and application/xml:

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Content- Length: 322
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Server: HFS 2.3 beta
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate, max-age=-1
Content-type: application/xml


A solution for this should be that HFS shouldn't report any content-type so you need to set it yourself  (an "expert-mode" setting of course, quite annoying else :))


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13510
    • View Profile
{.add header|Content-type: application/xml.}
Adds both text/html and application/xml:

that's what i meant in my last post ;)
already fixed for next build


Offline TgwowgT

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Sorrry...but.. no news about the memory bug? I remember you that after some test, the first version that work fine on my vps is the 187 (with RAWR template 0.1.1 without delete).
The bug can be easily reproducible,  simply leave the program run for some days, then download a file (in my case from 300 to 4000 M) with a dl accelerator (i use downthemall in firefox) and/or more then one file.
The memory size of HFS, mesured with Task Manager, grow to full the memory (> 500M, then the system hangs....).
I hope this is usefull, for more info e/o test.... i'm here!


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13510
    • View Profile
> b) If not, it's a bug and should be swatted.  Wink

done

> How can I get rid of the Home/ thing? I'd prefer it to be just /, but fear it is hard coded.

it's in the template, not hard-coded. And i forgot to make it "localizable".
if you use the default template, from next build you'll be able to change it just by redefining [special:strings] in the diff tpl.
your mileage/template may vary. ;)

> If you use the Debug menu to reset the settings...

i like this idea. next build.


Offline MarkV

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 764
    • View Profile
it's in the template, not hard-coded. And i forgot to make it "localizable".
if you use the default template, from next build you'll be able to change it just by redefining [special:strings] in the diff tpl.
your mileage/template may vary. ;)
Using RAWR template, found it in the language files. Thanks.
http://worldipv6launch.org - The world is different now.


Offline TgwowgT

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
May be you have avoid my post ...

Quote
Sorry...but.. no news about the memory bug? I remember you that after some test, the first version that work fine on my vps is the 187 (with RAWR template 0.1.1 without delete).
The bug can be easily reproducible,  simply leave the program run for some days, then download a file (in my case from 300 to 4000 M) with a dl accelerator (i use downthemall in firefox) and/or more then one file.
The memory size of HFS, mesured with Task Manager, grow to full the memory (> 500M, then the system hangs....).
I hope this is usefull, for more info e/o test.... i'm here!

In my opinion this is a serious bug; certainly a lot of people have this problem (see the thread about 216). No workaround about? The 187 work fine but a lot of features (e.g. group management) are missing...