rejetto forum

Progress Bar don't working on Firefox 2.0

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline teo2086

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hello this is my first post, i have a problem whit the progress bar and firefox, i open the progress bar on is ok but when i try to uploads a new file the progress bar remaining the same whit this write: No file in exchange now... I try whit IE without no change in HFS and the progress bar working correctly.
Please help me.


Offline maverick

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 1052
  • Computer Solutions
    • View Profile

Try it remotely - over the net.  Not by testing locally.
maverick


Offline teo2086

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
I have alrady try in remote status, but the progress bar don't work!! I don't know why??


Offline teo2086

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Please help me?? i try whit more pc but the problem is the same!!!


Offline HosterMost

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 12
    • View Profile

Offline teo2086

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Yuo can see in thi picture what happens. Yuo can find the picture Here http://www.e-tecno.it/HFS/hfs.jpg
In bottom of the page yuo con se the time, is the time after i pres the button Uploads File and this time in bigger then 7 seconds but the progress bar remaning the same whit write no file exchange...

Please help meeeeeee


Offline TSG

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1935
    • View Profile
    • RAWR-Designs
Yes i have seen this problem aswell, with my template and Firefox. I rarely see anything happening in that progress frame, i have not tested in IE so i cannot be certain this is a Firefox only problem.


Offline teo2086

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
yes ok but ther isn't solution for this problem??
Please fix this bug because a lot of user have firefox for default browser!!

Thanks a lot!!


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13440
    • View Profile
if it's a bug in HFS, then it's in the html template.
can any of the templater work on it?

as you can see in the [progress] section, the code i'm using to get the refresh is
Code: [Select]
  <meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="7;URL=/~progress">

maybe some html guru can help.

sappi teo che se vuoi cercare una soluzione tu stesso, puoi fare le prove facendo "edit html template".