Author Topic: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"  (Read 5569 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« on: September 19, 2010, 07:08:19 PM »
This error has appeared a couple of months ago. Before everything worked fine. What caused the problem - I do not know.

Error occurs on any version of HFS (stable version, beta version (including 270)).

I have a router with forwarded ports (as I said, a couple of months ago it worked). I checked the hfs on my laptop - it works. But on my computer not working :(

I am using Windows XP SP3.

Issue:

In HFS, I set port 4566. Switch ON server. And the port number changes to "error".



Self test, of course, does not work. Wrote:

Quote
---------------------------
HFS 2.3 beta (270)
---------------------------

The test failed: server does not answer.

2 no port specified

I have a program of DU Meter. And among other functions, it can see what ports are open and what program. And it says that the hfs opened port 4566.



I do not know what to do.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2010, 07:11:21 PM by pongo »

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2010, 12:14:35 AM »
can you load the french version build 270, http://hfsupgradefrench.webhop.org/hfs/hfs270a_FR.exe

put this file in the hfs.exe folder and launch hfs270a_FR.exe

and see what you have as attached png file

Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2010, 08:09:19 AM »
Done.



Then i click "Toutes les adresses:error" button:



Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2010, 08:13:18 AM »
if you leave the port empty (hfs take 80 as default), have you the same error?

Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2010, 08:17:51 AM »
if you leave the port empty (hfs take 80 as default), have you the same error?
Yes. Same error.

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2010, 08:35:02 AM »
I can reproduce your bug by editing the options and changing manualy the port line  :D

HFS 2.3 beta - Build #270
active=yes
only-1-instance=yes
window=77,53,1120,638
window-max=no
easy=no
port=error
files-box-ratio=0
log-max-lines=2000
.......

can you save options as file (hfs.ini), edit this file and change the line port with a decimal value (port=4566), save and launch hfs to see what he do.

Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2010, 08:50:24 AM »
Unfortunately, in my hfs.ini port=4566.

My hfs.ini:
**************************

edited by mars: send this information only by MP

Not to put this type of information on the forum, to send only by private message, I suggest you to change all your current passwords in the options because they are stored in the hfs.ini and it is impossible to know if somebody did not get back the file meanwhile.

« Last Edit: September 20, 2010, 09:01:07 AM by Mars »

Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2010, 09:04:32 AM »
Quote
Not to put this type of information on the forum, to send only by private message, I suggest you to change all your current passwords in the options because they are stored in the hfs.ini and it is impossible to know if somebody did not get back the file meanwhile.

Mars, ok. But it is safe. There is not my ip address, no passwords and accounts.

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2010, 09:09:01 AM »
i have testing your hfs.ini with the build 270 and i have no error, the port is open correctly, i have no idea about that

you can test with old build (269,267......) to verify if the problem appears. and do a report.

Else waiting for rejetto answer ;)
« Last Edit: September 20, 2010, 09:12:05 AM by Mars »

Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2010, 09:35:48 AM »
I've tested a lot of builds: 270, 269, 155, 134, 114. Everywhere the same problem.

More information. I use antivirus dr.web with built-in firewall. It has my permission to use all the ports. But even when I turn it off, the problem still exists. Perhaps they are somehow in conflict. I will write to antivirus support.

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2010, 09:44:28 AM »
last idea

can you check  menu>debug>Temporaly reset options


Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2010, 09:54:10 AM »
last idea

can you check  menu>debug>Temporaly reset options
Checked. No change, same error :(

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1890
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2010, 09:58:51 AM »
waiting for rejetto answer  ;)

Offline pongo

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2010, 10:11:19 AM »
Very strange.

hfs (both 270 and 155 builds) still wrote ":error" instead of the port. But I tried to go to the web server (with port 4566)... And it works :)

Self test failed, but i can use hfs.


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: HFS opens a port, but it still says "error"
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2010, 10:34:26 AM »
what if you type the correct address in your browser? does HFS work finely?
if the problem is limited to the displayed port, i think it will be solved with next release (271).