rejetto forum

Self Test Passing, But Can't Connect From Any Other Computer

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blankettruth

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I've just set up HFS for the first time.
I am using a Linksys WRT54G router and my ISP is Comcast.

So far, I've set up a static IP on the machine that's running HFS and forwarded port 80 TCP/UDP.

The self test says that everything is okay.

When I try to access HFS from another computer on my network using the local ip address, 192.168.1.110 it won't connect and just times out.

When I try to connect from a computer at work with my external ip address, it does the same thing.

When I try to connect from my own computer I AM able to access the files through a web browser at my internal ip address.

I used the PF port checker and it always says that my UDP connections are closed. Is this possibly a Comcast problem? Has anyone heard of this?

Thanks for any help you could provide!


Offline r][m

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
You might try using another port like maybe 2080 or somethig similar in HFS and router.
Some ISP's block 80.
Use http://canyouseeme.org/ to check your port. Not sure but does UDP even matter?
In wrt54g check to see if "Security" Filter Internet NAT Redirection is checked. I think
to access HFS from other computers on your network it needs to be unchecked.

Edit:
I just read in another thread, its possible self test isn't working correctly in this build (260)
and oddly, when I just checked it here it fails, but my server is working OK.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2010, 05:04:40 AM by r][m »


Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 1297
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile

... but my server is working OK. (I think)


It work perfectly!  :) ;)


I just read in another thread, its possible self test isn't working correctly in this build (260)


The problem is not specific to build 260

it was reported that the self test is giving "false negatives" lately.
i wasn't able to work on the problem yet.
the problem is probably on my "rejetto.com" hosting.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2010, 12:53:04 PM by SilentPliz »


Offline blankettruth

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
It seems that the ports I set to open on my laptop are working properly (tcp/udp are open) but my desktop computer can't seem to open the upd ports i've set for it (2080 for HFS, 2266 for Soulseek and another one for uTorrent). Both computers are running Windows 7. Laptop network adapter is Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG and the Desktop one is Edimax 802.11n Wireless PCI Card.

Since I changed the port to 2080 the self test is now failing. I can still see the server from the computer it's running on, but no others. The result is "The test failed: server does not answer."

unchecked - Block Anonymous Internet Requests
checked - Filter Multicast
unchecked - Filter Internet NAT Redirection
checked - Filter IDENT(Port 113)  

canyouseeme.org gives me an error and says I could not see your service. Reason: connection timed out.

EDIT: I just tried setting up HFS on my laptop and had absolutely no problems. It worked fine and I could connect to it from my desktop computer.  Also canyouseeme.org says everything is fine on my laptop server. Unfortunately I don't need to set up a server on my laptop, I need it on my desktop computer :(
« Last Edit: May 23, 2010, 06:46:22 PM by blankettruth »


Offline r][m

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
EDIT: I just tried setting up HFS on my laptop and had absolutely no problems. It worked fine and I could connect to it from my desktop computer.  Also canyouseeme.org says everything is fine on my laptop server. Unfortunately I don't need to set up a server on my laptop, I need it on my desktop computer :(
At the moment all I can suggest is to carefully compare the static IP address settings and
the firewall settings between the two computers.
I run my wrt54g,
checked - Block Anonymous Internet Requests
checked - Filter Multicast
unchecked - Filter Internet NAT Redirection
checked - Filter IDENT(Port 113)
 but that wouldn't make a difference in this situation.

It almost surely has to be something set different between the two? 
« Last Edit: May 23, 2010, 07:53:22 PM by r][m »


Offline blankettruth

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
TCP/IPv4 settings are both the same on all sections: general, ip settings, dns, and wins.

Windows firewall is enabled on both computers with notifications when a program is blocked.
I have enabled HFS on both firewalls.

I tried disabling the windows firewall but that didn't seem to help me. Also tried disabling my antivirus (ESET) but that didn't change anything.


Offline r][m

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 347
    • View Profile

Offline blankettruth

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Thank you so much for your help thus far. Hopefully someone else will chime in/have an opinion.


Offline maverick

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 1052
  • Computer Solutions
    • View Profile
Thank you so much for your help thus far. Hopefully someone else will chime in/have an opinion.

The very first thing I would do is disable both the firewall and antivirus software on the desktop computer to see if the problem disappears.  Have you done that?

Also, make sure that no other program or service is running in the background on the same port as HFS so there is no conflict.  Try a different port and make sure port forwarding is done correctly. 

You obviously have a configuration problem somewhere.  UDP isn't important.  Ensure TCP settings are properly configured.  To find out what is causing the problem it might be a good idea to disable as much as you can that starts at bootup. Reboot and try HFS.  If HFS runs fine, then you know it's one of the things you disabled that is causing the problem and now you have to find out what it is.  Enable one at a time (reboot etc.) until HFS fails again and you have found where the problem is for you to fix.
maverick


Offline ElSid

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
You need to properly port forward your Router and that everything is routed correctly.  Make sure you set your computer/laptop to a STATIC IP address off of the router.  This is something I struggled with when I first started (including an FTP server).  On my D-Link routers, it is listed under DHCP and I add my laptop MAC address to a "static client list".  Then I port forward to that static IP address.

Standard ports (i.e. 80 for HTML and 21 for FTP) are blocked on the ISP end (want you to upgrade to business), so changing the port is mandatory.  I recommend a dynamic DNS with a webhop.  Then you do not have to add the port to the address, for those less techy like my parents.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2010, 06:12:24 PM by ElSid »


Offline blankettruth

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I will try adding my mac address to a static client list. Thanks for the tips ElSid.

One thing I thought was worth mentioning:
When I go to whatismyip.org, the external ip address is the same for my laptop and desktop computer.

Is that normal?


Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 2008
    • View Profile
Quote
When I go to whatismyip.org, the external ip address is the same for my laptop and desktop computer.

Yes it is the external address of your router



Offline ElSid

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Quote from: Mars
Yes it is the external address of your router
That is why the static address off of the router and forwarding the correct port to the right computer is important  ;D


Offline r][m

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
I will try adding my mac address to a static client list. Thanks for the tips ElSid.
For wrt54g mac address filter if enabled, is used to either allow or prevent computers listed from
accessing network/internet via wireless.
If your desk top will connect wirelessly to google, etc I doubt thats the problem, nor is it likely to
be wireless wep or wpa encription.
It sounds more and more like a port forwarding problem. I've had a decimal point out of place before
and it drove me nuts until I spotted it. Easy to overlook.
I think I remember reading that Linksys says not to administer the wrt54g via wireless?
Is there any way you can try the desktop with ethernet cable to the router?



Offline blankettruth

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I seem to have fixed it!!!!

Must've had to do with my ESET antivirus and/or my messy forwarded ports on my router. Cleaned that up and adjusted my firewall (didn't realize I had the windows firewall and ESET firewall running at the same time).

Thanks to everyone for their help!