rejetto forum

Testing build #238

rejetto · 13 · 5296

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13260
    • View Profile
download @ www.dovedove.it/hfs/hfs238.exe

what's new
+ Menu > Debug > Show memory usage
+ faster self-test
+ "temporarily reset options" will keep accounts
+ new template macro: clipboard
- fixed a memory leak on scripts execution
- log deletions option was not saved
- after searching for files, archive was not applying to results [link]
- attempt to fix problems with system shutdown [link]


Offline bacter

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
on system-shutdown vfs is now saved! There seems not to be any 'colateral damages' !

¡ bravo rejetto !  ;)
your computer has no brain - use your own !


Offline r][m

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
Code: [Select]
<form><input type='submit' name='action' value='Boot' class="btn"
onmouseover="this.className='btn btnhov'" onmouseout="this.className='btn'">  &nbsp; Re-Boots M1</form>
{.if|{.?action = Boot.}|{: {.exec|C:\cabs\restart.pif.} :}.}
I have 2 instances of {.exec|.........} in use, that no longer work.
Haven't checked these in a while so I can't say it started in 238.
Edit:
Latest version the code above works in is 232


« Last Edit: May 14, 2009, 06:28:38 AM by r][m »


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13260
    • View Profile
@r][m
if the problem is what i think it is, then #234 is the last version working for you, and #235 is not working either.
could you test and confirm?

from your post i may understand you tested #232 and #233, finding it works in the first and doesn't in the other. In such case you can ignore testing 234/235 as i told you, and just confirm you made the 232/233 test.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2009, 08:14:03 AM by rejetto »


Offline r][m

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
232 and 233 work. 233 is a version you sent me for a test.

233 (the version I have) is the last that works.
234 and up do not work.

Observations:
As I use {.exec| ...} it run a dos prog that appears briefly on top
of whatever is on screen, with the older HFS versions (229 and back).
In the 232 - 233 the prog runs but dos window is never visable.
When I run the same dos prog from a shortcut its visable.
(don't know if thats important?)

Ver 230 will load, but the browser can not access, even using default tpl.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2009, 05:15:25 PM by r][m »


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13260
    • View Profile

Offline FRENCH CAN CAN

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
There is always a bug in this version, if you use "search" and you find a file in a folder within the "archive" all files folders + files of the folder selected (ES: folder file -- -> "archive" = ALL the Downloads folder + files selected folder), also do not work on "New link" "archive" and "delete."

C'è sempre un bug in questa versione, se si usa la funzione "cerca" e si trova un file contenuto all'interno di una cartella la funzione "archivia" archivia tutte le cartelle + la cartella del file selezionato (ES: cartella file selezionato ---> "archivia" = TUTTA la cartella Downloads + cartella file selezionato), inoltre non funzionano su "New link" "archivia" ed "elimina".
« Last Edit: May 15, 2009, 02:41:19 PM by FRENCH CAN CAN »


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13260
    • View Profile
i just tried to reproduce the bug, with no luck.
1. put a real folder on the root
2. searched a file, from the root
3. the result is a single file, that's inside the folder (while the folder actually has 10 files)
4. i click on "archive", and i get an archive with just this file in it (contained in its folder, but only 1 file)

can you tell me click by click how to reproduce the file?

links are not supported yet.


Offline FRENCH CAN CAN

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
It probably bad that I reported the bug, sorry, in fact, stores located throughout the HFS when you click on "archive" without selecting any file in the boxes, it would be useful to create a function that disables "archive" when not selected any box, it will avoid mistakes and wasted time.

E' probabile che che ho segnalato male il bug, scusami, in realtà si archivia tutto il sito HFS quando si clicca su "archive" senza avere selezionato nessun file nelle caselle, sarebbe utile creare una funzione che disattiva "archive" quando non viene selezionata nessuna casella, si eviterebbero errori e perdite di tempo.


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13260
    • View Profile
It probably bad that I reported the bug, sorry, in fact, stores located throughout the HFS when you click on "archive" without selecting any file in the boxes, it would be useful to create a function that disables "archive" when not selected any box, it will avoid mistakes and wasted time.

i did NOT select any checkbox. i just searched, and clicked "archive" on the search results page.
i got only the results to be archived, not the whole file system.


Offline FRENCH CAN CAN

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
i did NOT select any checkbox. i just searched, and clicked "archive" on the search results page.
i got only the results to be archived, not the whole file system.

The bugs can not see why you should wait a bit after you've clicked on "archive", you can say that I used the original template and the same, in the search results may not have picked a box, if you click "archive" and issues a bit of time (also depends on the size of your file system) you'll see that you view the box to download the entire site, you see the size in gb, all I have tested with IE8.

Il bug non riesci a vederlo perchè devi aspettare un pò dopo che hai cliccato su "archive", ti posso dire che ho usato il Template originale ed è lo stesso, nei risultati di ricerca, pur non avendo selezionato alcuna casella, se si clicca su "archive" ed aspetti un poco di tempo (dipende anche dalla grandezza del tuo file system) vedrai che si visualizza la casella per scaricare tutto il sito, lo vedi dalle dimensioni in gb, il tutto l'ho testato con IE8.


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13260
    • View Profile
The bugs can not see why you should wait a bit after you've clicked on "archive", you can say that I used the original template and the same, in the search results may not have picked a box, if you click "archive" and issues a bit of time (also depends on the size of your file system) you'll see that you view the box to download the entire site, you see the size in gb, all I have tested with IE8.

i didn't need to wait because my folder was few KBytes.
i will contact you privately to get a chance to see your bug on your system.