Author Topic: yes another router question  (Read 5821 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

guest

  • Guest
yes another router question
« on: December 07, 2005, 04:37:45 AM »
I have been reading through the forum and could not pin point my problem, well when I try to connect to the external ip address inside my network I get my router config utility browser, and when im outside my network I get nothing. Im on a wireless network using a Belkin 54g wireless router F5D7230-4 and I have set my router to forward http to my computer which would be 192.168.2.2 inside my network. Any response would be great.

guest

  • Guest
yes another router question
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2005, 04:41:08 AM »
Oh and i can brows my stuff if I use the ip address for my computer in the network and if i use localhost in the browser

Offline RazTK

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • http://raztk.50webs.com
yes another router question
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2005, 08:11:52 AM »
Go to: http://192.168.2.1 (Your router config)
The password is blank by default.
You should see a menu on the left, under the Firewall section click on Virtual Servers.
You should see something like this:

Enabled - Description - Inbound Port - Type - Private IP - Private Port

1. Check the enabled button.
2. In the description you can type HFS.
3. Inbound Port: 80 - 80.
4. Type: TCP.
5. Private IP: 192.168.2.2 (That is what you said)
6. Private Port: 80 - 80.

Then click on Apply Changes.

Guest

  • Guest
yes another router question
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2005, 03:11:06 AM »
That doesint work I have alreade done that thanks for the reply though there has got to be something i can do.

Offline SiY11

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
yes another router question
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2005, 03:19:38 AM »
Well I registered a name so I am not just a guest anymore.

Offline RazTK

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • http://raztk.50webs.com
yes another router question
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2005, 07:15:12 AM »
Quote from: "Guest"
That doesint work I have alreade done that thanks for the reply though there has got to be something i can do.
Maybe your firewall is active or something?

Offline SiY11

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
yes another router question
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2005, 05:26:43 PM »
I heard some ware in the forums someone suggested that maybe the ISP is blocking use from using server and maybe that’s my problem. Anyone knows if charter does that so I don’t have to ask them.

Offline TGeRi

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
yes another router question
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2005, 08:22:10 PM »
try a different port.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12904
    • View Profile
Re: yes another router question
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2005, 03:57:00 AM »
Quote from: "guest"
when I try to connect to the external ip address inside my network I get my router config utility browser
this is likely to be since your router will forward thing coming from the outer world, and not coming from the inside

Quote
when im outside my network I get nothing.
this is the bad side
try to use a different port as suggested and let us know

Offline SiY11

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
yes another router question
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2005, 03:58:50 AM »
I have tried to change ports. I remember in the past I had turned off some windows services Instead of turning thim on ill reformat my HDD its time for that anyways.

Offline SiY11

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
yes another router question
« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2005, 04:26:29 AM »
Ok I tried to change the port to 49152 and still nonthing I wish this worked with a router If that even is my problume.

Offline SiY11

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
yes another router question
« Reply #11 on: December 17, 2005, 05:00:51 AM »
OK I got it to work I set the router to redirect all trafic on port 8080 to my computer on TCP and UDP so its good. Gatt have the UDP turned on