Author Topic: Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?  (Read 6974 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rampant_looks

  • Guest
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« on: September 10, 2005, 06:43:30 AM »
I beleive static IPS can be used easily..
But what abt. Dyanmic IPS? .. i mean i can host my server now.. and whn i disconnect what happens? My IP will change..
OK.. read that no-ip.com and dyndyns.org might help .. but how?
that way would they track my IP address from the origin point? i don't get it!!

Offline TGeRi

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2005, 06:06:53 PM »
Hi!

1. u reg at no-ip.com
2. u configure hfs to know ur user/pass to no-ip
3. whenever ur ip changes hfs updates it on the no-ip.com szerver

And xxy.no-ip.com will alway point to ur actual ip.

this is the trick.

i hope i helped,
TGeRi

zozoshing

  • Guest
How can i config it for the no-ip??
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2005, 01:52:26 AM »
I am using router, i have a no-ip account already, but how can i config my HFS to the no-ip??

Anonymous

  • Guest
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2005, 09:57:55 PM »
Omg....

Go to

Menu
IP address
Dynamic DNS Updater

ANTS

  • Guest
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2006, 06:04:18 AM »
Does HFS automatcially update your no-ip account or do you need to always manually do it?

Offline maverick

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Computer Solutions
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2006, 06:18:16 AM »
Quote from: "ANTS"
Does HFS automatcially update your no-ip account or do you need to always manually do it?
No HFS doesn't automatically update the no-ip account. (I haven't tried to see if it does, but I don't think so).   What you do, once you have an account setup etc. with no-ip is to download a utility from them.  This utility automatically updates any change to your real IP address with your no-ip account.  Just put this utility in your startup folder or run it  when you start HFS.   It has worked flawlessly for me for a very long time.

Go here for more information and to download the utility.

http://www.no-ip.com/downloads.php
maverick

traxxus

  • Guest
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2006, 08:52:53 AM »
Or buy the greatest and best WLAN Router ever:

Linksys WRT54G(S) wit hde dd-wrt Firmware.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12953
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2006, 09:55:57 AM »
Quote from: "ANTS"
Does HFS automatcially update your no-ip account or do you need to always manually do it?
yes IT DOES
that's what "updater" means in Dynamic DNS Updater ;)

if your HFS is running you don't need the utility maverick is talking about

Offline maverick

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Computer Solutions
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2006, 11:22:39 AM »
Quote from: "rejetto"
Quote from: "ANTS"
Does HFS automatcially update your no-ip account or do you need to always manually do it?
yes IT DOES
that's what "updater" means in Dynamic DNS Updater ;)

if your HFS is running you don't need the utility maverick is talking about
Thanks for the clarification rejetto.  Now I know HFS does automatically update.  I have been using the no-ip utility for so long I never bothered to try the Dynamic DNS updater in HFS.  :#)  I'll have to give it a try.

EDIT - Just tried the Dynamic DNS updater within HFS and it works very good!  Good job rejetto.

EDIT AGAIN... SEE POST BELOW....
maverick

Offline mario_a

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2006, 12:05:10 PM »
Wow, I never knew HFS could do this kind of dynamic IP updation. Rejetto, thanks for mentioning it, and maverick, thanks for confirming it.  :D

Offline maverick

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Computer Solutions
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2006, 11:25:30 AM »
Quote from: "rejetto"
yes IT DOES
that's what "updater" means in Dynamic DNS Updater ;)

if your HFS is running you don't need the utility maverick is talking about
This is an update to my reply post above.  Further testing reveals the following.....

After the memory is cleared with a reboot, the HFS Dynamic DNS Updater  for the No-IP.com template Fails to Connect to the host. :(   I tried numerous times.  The self-test also fails and it isn't a router problem because I don't use one with this system.

So all I can say is that the Dynamic DNS Updater in HFS for the no-ip template doesn't work for me contrary to what I said in a post above.  The Dynamic DNS Updater utility supplied by no-ip works everytime without fail.
maverick

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12953
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2006, 04:05:10 AM »
hmm, do you have an advice on what the problem might be?

Offline maverick

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Computer Solutions
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2006, 05:19:46 AM »
I'm not really sure rejetto as there were no error messages.  From what I can remember from 1 month ago when I was testing this, I think the problem was the HFS Dynamic DNS Updater wasn't logging in properly to the no-ip account.
maverick

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12953
    • View Profile
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2006, 05:43:22 AM »
are you interested in retesting it, so we may try to remove a possible bug so you can avoid using an additional software?
it would be good using a sniffer and watching if HFS actually make requests for updating... and if it does, if the url is correct

rawbanana

  • Guest
Can Dynaminc IPs be used with HFS?
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2006, 04:28:00 PM »
I've been testing the beta 40 and I can't get the dynamic dns updater to work. I can't tell if it is even connecting to www.dyndns.com. If I update it multiple times, sometimes it works. Definately doesn't work after I reset my computer.

I've had no problems since giving up and switching to the Dyndns Updater.