Author Topic: Can't add files to HFS...  (Read 4623 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Can't add files to HFS...
« on: November 18, 2014, 12:17:58 AM »
Hi, im using version 2.3d and its slowly and randomly stopped accepting files into the VFS... Its now to the point to where I can no longer add anymore. I've tried a complete uninstall of it and a redownload, but that has not helped it at all. Is there any setting or any bug that I've encountered that is causing this? I can't add files from either the Right-Click Context Menu, nor from Dragging in the files directly to the HFS window. Please help.

Offline LeoNeeson

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 586
  • Solitario...
    • View Profile
    • twitter.com/LeoNeeson
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2014, 07:41:55 AM »
This is strange, because I've seen people sharing many, many, too many files. ???

Just wondering...

1) how many files have you in the VFS?
2) this happens when you use 'real folders' too?
3) system specs, like how RAM memory you have, operating system, etc.

Without this info, it's hard to determine the cause, at least for me...
HFS in Spanish (HFS en Español) / How to compile HFS (Tutorial)
• I'm open to help and share any file you may need (just ask me) ;)

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2014, 11:27:52 AM »
Ok, so currently there are 112 items in the VFS, and I have had Plenty more. It does happen with any type of folder, And my system specs are as follows...
CPU: i7-3770K
Ram: 16GB @1333MHz (only about half of that is used when trying to add items)
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit

Anything else I can provide to help?

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2014, 02:18:17 PM »
ok, quick correction. I can add items if i do it manually directly from the HFS window, but thats kinda a hassle. If I can provide any screenshots to help, I can. Also if it will help, the address to the server is at http://GC.FearsNet.com or http://MC.FearNetwork.Net . Not sure if that will help to find a conflicting item or something related.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2014, 09:49:44 PM »
when you drag&drop, or right-click, what happens under the hood is that the executable file is run AGAIN by the O.S., and the full path to the file is passed as parameter.

this may give you a hint for making some tests, on the command line.

That said, is the "only 1 instance" enabled in Menu > start ?

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2014, 11:51:56 PM »
OK, that option WAS selected, but now it seems that every time I add a new file from the Right-Click menu, it opens another HFS window, with the previous ones having a non-updated VFS... It used to work before, but its just randomly stopped working. I also have HFS loaded onto my laptop, and it DOES have the setting for "Only 1 instance" ON, yet it works just fine. Are there any other options I may have selected wrongly?

Offline bmartino1

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 870
  • I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
    • View Profile
    • My HFS Google Drive Shared Link
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2014, 07:49:01 PM »
unknow if you have tried, but do you experience problems when it is "run as administrator",
also what windows directory is (HFS)it in? ie it folder permisions...
« Last Edit: November 19, 2014, 07:52:24 PM by bmartino1 »
I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
thank you for your time and patience,
Bmartino1

Offline bmartino1

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 870
  • I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
    • View Profile
    • My HFS Google Drive Shared Link
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2014, 07:59:01 PM »
ok, quick correction. I can add items if i do it manually directly from the HFS window, but thats kinda a hassle. If I can provide any screenshots to help, I can. Also if it will help, the address to the server is at http://GC.FearsNet.com or http://MC.FearNetwork.Net . Not sure if that will help to find a conflicting item or something related.

so you are able to add files via your uplad folder?
-- also i recomend addind a user account to "protect files"
I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
thank you for your time and patience,
Bmartino1

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2014, 04:56:14 AM »
It is all the same whether ran as Administrator or not. Also, the files on there are not important, so security is currently not an issue.

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #9 on: November 20, 2014, 05:04:03 AM »
when you drag&drop, or right-click, what happens under the hood is that the executable file is run AGAIN by the O.S., and the full path to the file is passed as parameter.

this may give you a hint for making some tests, on the command line.

That said, is the "only 1 instance" enabled in Menu > start ?

Ok, so i just retested that option, and it seems that with that OFF, when I add a file via Right-Click -> Add to HFS, it opens a NEW HFS window which runs on a completely separate port from the first one. the normal one runs on port 80, while the newly opened one runs port 280 or other random port.

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2014, 08:47:42 PM »
Ok, it seems that after a needed system reset, the problem was fixed. So it seems to be an issue with windows and HFS's stability over long periods of time.

Offline bmartino1

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 870
  • I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
    • View Profile
    • My HFS Google Drive Shared Link
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2014, 03:59:31 AM »
thought it might help...:

Run program as admin user:
cmd comand line would be:
( http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12903629/how-do-i-run-a-program-from-command-prompt-as-a-different-user-and-as-an-admin )

batch script---
@echooff
cd \
cd webroot
runas /noprofile /user:Administrator hfs.exe

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
http://www.rejetto.com/forum/hfs-~-http-file-server/automatic-refresh-of-the-content-of-the-virtual-folder/msg1059069/#msg1059069

Restart program/service:

if that is the case you can have hfs save on exit and make a scheduled task every hor to close and reopen hfs:

----batch to close and then open the program-------

@echo off

:: clears the screen
cls

:: Enter your process name below
tskill HFS

:: Enter the service name here (can be found in services.msc)
::net stop "your service name here"

:: pauses for 5 seconds
echo waiting 5 seconds before restart
PING 192.168.1.1 -n 1 -w 5000 >NUL

:: starts the service you just stopped or any other service you type the name of
::net start "your service name here"

:: starts the program without opening a new command window
start C:\WEBroot\HFS.exe

:: pauses for 5 seconds
echo waiting 5 seconds before restart
PING 192.168.1.1 -n 1 -w 5000 >NUL

:: clears the screen again
cls

:: echos the following
::echo The requested program and service has been restarted. Press any key to exit.
echo DONE

:: tells them to press any key to close the prompt
:: you can remove this and the previous line if you just want the window to close
:: personally, I like this so the person who ran it knows it was run successfully
::pause
exit
-----------------------
I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
thank you for your time and patience,
Bmartino1

Offline thefear900

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Can't add files to HFS...
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2014, 05:32:30 AM »
thought it might help...:

Run program as admin user:
cmd comand line would be:
( http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12903629/how-do-i-run-a-program-from-command-prompt-as-a-different-user-and-as-an-admin )

batch script---
@echooff
cd \
cd webroot
runas /noprofile /user:Administrator hfs.exe

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
http://www.rejetto.com/forum/hfs-~-http-file-server/automatic-refresh-of-the-content-of-the-virtual-folder/msg1059069/#msg1059069

Restart program/service:

if that is the case you can have hfs save on exit and make a scheduled task every hor to close and reopen hfs:

----batch to close and then open the program-------

@echo off

:: clears the screen
cls

:: Enter your process name below
tskill HFS

:: Enter the service name here (can be found in services.msc)
::net stop "your service name here"

:: pauses for 5 seconds
echo waiting 5 seconds before restart
PING 192.168.1.1 -n 1 -w 5000 >NUL

:: starts the service you just stopped or any other service you type the name of
::net start "your service name here"

:: starts the program without opening a new command window
start C:\WEBroot\HFS.exe

:: pauses for 5 seconds
echo waiting 5 seconds before restart
PING 192.168.1.1 -n 1 -w 5000 >NUL

:: clears the screen again
cls

:: echos the following
::echo The requested program and service has been restarted. Press any key to exit.
echo DONE

:: tells them to press any key to close the prompt
:: you can remove this and the previous line if you just want the window to close
:: personally, I like this so the person who ran it knows it was run successfully
::pause
exit
-----------------------

Sorry for such a late reply.... I don't believe this will help, as the program is already being ran as an administrator (and on the admin account), but the frequent reboots have helped a lot on the issue. I'm also up to 126 items in the VFS. I guess it just wasn't adding items to HFS before as it was open for close to a month or so on my main system. It also doesn't help with the shotty Windows setup I have here... It's probably just all of that combined that was doing it. But thank you for the help anyway.

Follow members gave a thank to your post: