Author Topic: Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?  (Read 2587 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Yvl

  • Guest
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« on: November 23, 2003, 11:35:52 PM »
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server? Because i use &RQ instead of ICQ, and ICQ I have uninstalled. When I add new contact via &RQ - it is added directly to database, which is located on my PC. And if I do not made backup of this database, and formatted my hard disk - I've lost my local database, so I've lost all contacts, which I added via &RQ. Is it possible, synchronyse locally located database with ICQ server, and that contacts, were located not directly to my PC, but to the ICQ server?

Offline alkimiya

  • Moderator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2003, 12:07:13 AM »
No.. not by &rq alone. You could import list from icq200x though.

Anonymous

  • Guest
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2003, 10:39:06 AM »
So it means, that when i add new contact via &RQ, and then I've deleted database from PC - I've lost all contacts added via &RQ?. It's a little bug I think... :)

Rejetto, keep working on this!!! :)

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2003, 12:11:14 PM »
it is an unsupported feature

Anonymous

  • Guest
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2003, 11:22:37 PM »
yeah... It mean, that how much i like &RQ, anyway I must to have ICQ and &RQ on my PC to organise my contacts... It's a little bit sucks... Or.. Always backup my local database?

Offline wh1te

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • http://wh1te.zp.ua
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2003, 09:22:13 AM »
Quote from: "rejetto"
it is an unsupported feature

Rejetto, you must work on this feature. Only absense of this feature not allowing &RQ to become ICQ client #1.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2003, 06:43:59 PM »
you should backup
if you do not, you will lose everything, not only contact list

Yvl

  • Guest
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2003, 08:18:05 PM »
So.. Just do it... It is possible I think. Am I right?

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2003, 08:49:40 AM »
it has already been discussed on this forum
use the "search", luke

Offline TC

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Is it possible syncronyze imported ICQ database with server?
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2003, 09:58:33 AM »
Quote from: "Yvl"
So.. Just do it... It is possible I think. Am I right?
Nothing is impossible... but the time isn't limitless
Quando digitai in command.com la prima volta 'ls' invece di 'dir', capii cosa mi stava succendendo...