rejetto forum

Cant bind root to real folder [Solved]

DarkNem · 14 · 3749

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DarkNem

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hello community!
Used HFS for a long time on XP, but when moved to Seven i suddenly lost HFS file system, i downloaded latest 2.3 #284, bound root to real folder and it tells me:
Not found
go to root

When i access the site from web browser. What is the problem?
« Last Edit: June 18, 2013, 06:51:10 AM by DarkNem »


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13148
    • View Profile
try running HFS as administrator
(right click on hfs.exe)


Offline DarkNem

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
try running HFS as administrator
(right click on hfs.exe)
Thanks you for your response! But it just didnt work either. I tried run as admin, compability mode, but it just doesnt seems to be working right. So only way i can upload files is use a real folder inside is somewhere.
And just wondering, have anyone else faced this problem before me? Maybe i should read their solution.


Offline Oxyandy

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Where is hfs.exe placed on your system..
Where is the real folder you are trying to bind located ?

I suggest having both of those as close as possible to the root of a drive

C:\_HFS\hfs.exe
C:\_HFS\hfs.ini
C:\_HFS\Files\data in here.htm
« Last Edit: May 29, 2013, 04:19:01 AM by Oxyandy »


Offline DarkNem

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
E:\HFS\Data\HFS.exe <- the HFS.
E:\HFS\ <- bound as root.


Offline Oxyandy

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
E:\HFS\Data\HFS.exe <- the HFS.
E:\HFS\ <- bound as root.
Which is kinda the opposite of what I suggested.
E:\HFS\HFS.exe <- the HFS. and required settings etc.
E:\HFS\Data\ <- bound as root.

DarkNem, binding a folder to Root is probably one of the easiest things you can do with HFS..
I am confident with a few tries you can solve this alone.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2013, 12:11:08 PM by Oxyandy »


Offline DarkNem

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Which is kinda the opposite of what I suggested.
E:\HFS\HFS.exe <- the HFS. and required settings etc.
E:\HFS\Data\ <- bound as root.

DarkNem, binding a folder to Root is probably one of the easiest things you can do with HFS..
I am confident with a few tries you can solve this alone.
Hey, genius, your solution didnt work either.
E:\HFS\Data\HFS.exe
E:\HFS\Data\test <- bound as root. Still the same thing.

I know its easiest thing to do, works fine with XP, but in 7 something is wrong and something is "blocking" this :|
i just wonder what can go wrong, i dasabled UAC, still using COMODO and Avira as in XP, but its not working right :\

Anyway, thanks for noticing and helping me to solve my little problem.


Offline Oxyandy

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Quote
Hey, genius ?

Gee do I note an air of sarcasm & rudeness here ?

Guess I should have left your post rot away with the other posts 'round here' that never get any responses.
I use XP & Win7 on same PC and have no problems, with the same hfs folder & settings in either OS.

<SNIP - further help went in here - SNIP>

Good Luck !


Offline crazyboris

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
    • Posts: 140
    • View Profile

Offline DarkNem

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile

Gee do I note an air of sarcasm & rudeness here ?

Guess I should have left your post rot away with the other posts 'round here' that never get any responses.
I use XP & Win7 on same PC and have no problems, with the same hfs folder & settings in either OS.

<SNIP - further help went in here - SNIP>

Good Luck !
Yes, it was quite a sarcams, sorry, was not a good day at all :/ Sorry :c
And i just tried everything, but i found a solution for myself: made a real folder called "Upload" xD


dissable windows defender and try again.
Never was enabled.


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13148
    • View Profile
is your working folder the very same folder you tried to bind to the root (with no luck) ?


Offline DarkNem

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
is your working folder the very same folder you tried to bind to the root (with no luck) ?
Sorry, but i dont understand what do "working folder" means. If you mean system folder, system folder is C:\ . Anyway, after some other failed attempts i somehow bound folder to root twice, but it was a wrong folder and trying bound it again didnt worked :/

Also, please make "re-bound root" folder button in next release besides just "unbind" please?


Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
    • Posts: 13148
    • View Profile
1. by "working folder" i meant that folder that did work successfully
2. it's already there: it's not called "rebound root" but "edit resource". I understand it's not very clear.


Offline DarkNem

  • Occasional poster
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
1. by "working folder" i meant that folder that did work successfully
2. it's already there: it's not called "rebound root" but "edit resource". I understand it's not very clear.

LOL. Just LOL. Yeah, it's not very clear since it up away a few buttons, but when i DID THAT, IT WORKED.
1. Bound folder as root - that goddamn error.
2. Edit resource - works!

Thanks ;D