Author Topic: How to use domain name instead of static IP?  (Read 13350 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bigfan

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« on: December 16, 2014, 11:51:43 AM »
Hello everyone, I understand there are settings about dynamic DNS.
Last night I just bought a domain for my lab. But I have no idea how to config that.
I already point my domain to the static on the domain provider's DNS management site. (I set A record example.com to IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
It just works, but how can I let HFS know this? It still shows IP on the topbar.

Thank you guys! :D

Offline bmartino1

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 880
  • I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
    • View Profile
    • My HFS Google Drive Shared Link
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2014, 10:57:39 PM »
in HFS (YOU MUST BE IN EXPERT MODE):

Menu > ip adress > custom

*DON NOT INCLUDE "http://"
in the box type out the domain name...

Make sure you have proper port forwarding and a staic ip setup to the machine running hfs!

---------
Windows:
most time when you buy a domain they come with a dynamic updater...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_%28file%29
change host file
%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
thank you for your time and patience,
Bmartino1

Offline LeoNeeson

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 586
  • Solitario...
    • View Profile
    • twitter.com/LeoNeeson
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2014, 12:29:42 PM »
I already point my domain to the static on the domain provider's DNS management site. (I set A record example.com to IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
Setting up an "A Record" on your domain registrar, doesn't have any to do with HFS's features. HFS makes use of a DDNS service. As far I know, your domain provider needs to support/offer a DDNS service, like DynDNS does. So, you can't update an "A Record" directly with HFS, unless your domain registrar offers you a DDNS service with their service.

So, here a few questions:
A) What domain registrar are you using?...
B) Do you have a fixed static IP or a dynamic one? (I guess you have a dynamic one)
HFS in Spanish (HFS en Español) / How to compile HFS (Tutorial)
• I'm open to help and share any file you may need (just ask me) ;)

Offline LeoNeeson

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 586
  • Solitario...
    • View Profile
    • twitter.com/LeoNeeson
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2014, 05:15:49 AM »
This is an interesting topic.

By guessing your domain registrar doesn't give you a DDNS service, what you can actually do is create a CNAME record for www (or any other subdomain) to point to example.dyndns.com (in case your are using DynDNS as your DDNS provider).

What you can't do is point an A record to example.dyndns.com, because an A record needs to be pointed to an IP, not a domain. Using only a CNAME, the problem is your website will not be reacheable by using example.com (which needs an A record), so your website will only work using a subdomain, like www.example.com, or private.example.com. I you don't understand what I'm saying, just ask.

If I'm wrong on something, or anybody has a better idea of how get this done, just leave a comment here. Thanks..... :)
HFS in Spanish (HFS en Español) / How to compile HFS (Tutorial)
• I'm open to help and share any file you may need (just ask me) ;)

Offline Fysack

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 635
  • present picture
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2015, 12:43:29 AM »
you are a pro LeoNeeson
GOD CAN READ YOUR MIND

Offline nelsonobrien

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2015, 12:46:14 PM »
As you have purchased the domain name and seeking for configuration process then you can do that through these two steps.
•   Create A-record with name “www” and “@” and enter your IP address on both.
•   Go to web server or website setting and add your domain as host name for your website.

Hope it will be enough to address your problem.

Offline bmartino1

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 880
  • I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
    • View Profile
    • My HFS Google Drive Shared Link
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2015, 05:45:56 PM »
Hello everyone, I understand there are settings about dynamic DNS.
Last night I just bought a domain for my lab. But I have no idea how to config that.
I already point my domain to the static on the domain provider's DNS management site. (I set A record example.com to IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
It just works, but how can I let HFS know this? It still shows IP on the topbar.

Thank you guys! :D

It sounds like you "LAB" is not setup in a way to talk to the public ip of your network.

http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/seo/article.php/3878156
*------------------

How Do I Set the Domain Up So It Points to My Web Host?

So you've registered your domain name, and are ready to point it to a web host so your site will be available using your new domain. First, if you don't already have a web host, you will need to pay for web hosting from a web hosting provider. Most domain name registrars are also web hosts, or have an affiliate program that will enable you to use their hosting services, again for an additional monthly or yearly fee.
For those of you who already have a web host, you will need to point your domain, or more precisely, your domain's Domain Name Servers (DNS) to your web host. To do this, you will need to know the names of your web hosts DNS, which is usually found through your web host's Administration CPanel. The DNS is actually two entries which look something like this:
NS1.VD345.NETHOST.NET
NS2.VD345.NETHOST.NET
To make these changes, you will need to login to your domain name registrar account, go to the page for your domain name, and find where the DNS settings are located. There is usually a place for you to make changes to your domain's DNS settings, which will enable you to input the two new DNS settings. Once you submit your new DNS settings, they will become available within 24 hours (and most are completed with 2 hours). Your new domain name will be all set--you will have to point your domain name to a specific directory on your web host (which is also done through your host's cPanel), and you will then be able to upload files, set up email accounts for your domain, and work on your site using your new domain.

*-------------------

The point being is that the lab machine may not be able to see the public ip due to the networking, in which you will need to edit you host file on those machine... Assuming that the network is correct!

Windows:
most time when you buy a domain they come with a dynamic updater...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_%28file%29
change host file
%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

and or, editing your dns server/ adding something on you place wehere you: " bought a domain "
as said via:

Posted by: LeoNeeson
« on: December 18, 2014, 06:29:42 AM » Insert Quote
Quote from: bigfan on December 16, 2014, 05:51:43 AM
I already point my domain to the static on the domain provider's DNS management site. (I set A record example.com to IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
Setting up an "A Record" on your domain registrar, doesn't have any to do with HFS's features. HFS makes use of a DDNS service. As far I know, your domain provider needs to support/offer a DDNS service, like DynDNS does. So, you can't update an "A Record" directly with HFS, unless your domain registrar offers you a DDNS service with their service.

So, here a few questions:
A) What domain registrar are you using?...
B) Do you have a fixed static IP or a dynamic one? (I guess you have a dynamic one)

-------------------------
seeing as the user who created this topic: Posted by: bigfan
« on: December 16, 2014, 05:51:43 AM » Insert Quote

hasn't been on this post to update his status or ask other question. i think this issues is covered!
I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
thank you for your time and patience,
Bmartino1

Offline Rushdiey

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2015, 07:24:06 AM »
I also has this question..
I want to make a project for my final year..
How to change my ip to domain name..
this is for lan only... its not for worldwide

Offline bmartino1

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 880
  • I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
    • View Profile
    • My HFS Google Drive Shared Link
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2015, 07:11:28 PM »
well, in that case, you don't need to buy the domain name, you can use windows netbios(computername) and the host file!...

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb870913%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
change the computer name to the domain you want....
set it up as a static IP for example 192.168.1.254

on all the other lab machine you will need to edit the host file and add this:

192.168.1.254   THEDOMAINNAMEYOUWANT.com

edit(run notepad as administrator):
%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#   127.0.0.1       localhost
#   ::1             localhost
192.168.1.254   THEDOMAINNAMEYOUWANT.com

===========================================================



THEDOMAINNAMEYOUWANT.com typed into the webbrowser will becoemthe domainname to x and x site

or

\\THEDOMAINNAMEYOUWANT.com  to go to that machiens shared folder... etc

Good luck!
I'm only trying to help i mean no offense.
thank you for your time and patience,
Bmartino1

Offline Rushdiey

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2015, 05:32:01 AM »
Im using noip.com.. now i can already use it

HeavyFire

  • Guest
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2015, 02:26:48 AM »
Hello everyone, I understand there are settings about dynamic DNS.
Last night I just bought a domain for my lab. But I have no idea how to config that.
I already point my domain to the static on the domain provider's DNS management site. (I set A record example.com to IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
It just works, but how can I let HFS know this? It still shows IP on the topbar.

Thank you guys! :D

Hello,
An easier way of getting a so called static IP is by using No-IP I use it for my HFS Cloud Server and it works fine and you can choose from a wide selection of free domain names to paid domain names and it didn't take long to setup neither as far as I remember.

No-IP Website:
https://www.noip.com/login?ref_url=%2Fmembers%2Fdns%2F

Offline Fysack

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 635
  • present picture
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2015, 10:09:12 PM »
you are the real shit bmartino1 KING go go go, ill follow  :) ::) :)
GOD CAN READ YOUR MIND

Offline Fysack

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 635
  • present picture
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: How to use domain name instead of static IP?
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2015, 10:37:55 PM »
shit i forgot the real question, yea HFS got it all..
GOD CAN READ YOUR MIND