Author Topic: Testing build #269  (Read 18284 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #30 on: September 12, 2010, 06:57:23 PM »
@ TEA-Time. I notice it is there as a menu item that I can press the right arrow key to enter its sub-menu, but there is nothing in that sub-menu. I never used it but I never thought it used to be a sub-menu.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2010, 06:59:38 PM by Tha Jsta »
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #31 on: September 12, 2010, 07:00:47 PM »
HFS should be used in expert mode for use that feature.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2010, 07:02:59 PM by SilentPliz »

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #32 on: September 12, 2010, 07:09:12 PM »
HFS should be used in expert mode for use that feature.
Wouldn't have it any other way. ;-) It's just not there for me.

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #33 on: September 12, 2010, 07:11:39 PM »
@ TEA-Time. The menu item is not there whatsoever? I use Shift+F10 to enter the context menu, so try that if you have not already but select a folder first.
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #34 on: September 12, 2010, 07:22:08 PM »
@ TEA-Time. The menu item is not there whatsoever? I use Shift+F10 to enter the context menu, so try that if you have not already but select a folder first.
Right, nope, nuthin'.

Btw, I see this problem now on two different computers; one running Win2K and the other Win7 64-bit.

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #35 on: September 12, 2010, 07:31:29 PM »
@ TEA-Time. I guess it is a operating system problem? I use Windows XP SP3 and have never used anything other than that with this software [or any other for that matter].
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #36 on: September 12, 2010, 07:48:58 PM »
Right, nope, nuthin'.

Btw, I see this problem now on two different computers; one running Win2K and the other Win7 64-bit.

How do you acceed to properties for the folders that you add in the VFS?
The same menu is used to find the option you seek.

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #37 on: September 12, 2010, 08:05:44 PM »
How do you acceed to properties for the folders that you add in the VFS?
The same menu is used to find the option you seek.
Believe me, I know where it's supposed to be.  It's just not there. ;-)  I just checked build 269 on WinXP and it's not there either.

But I just checked a Win2k3 Server with build 260 and it *is* there, right under Copy URL address.

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #38 on: September 12, 2010, 08:07:30 PM »
@ TEA-Time. Maybe it is a bug discovered just now then.
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #39 on: September 12, 2010, 08:14:51 PM »
@ TEA-Time. Maybe it is a bug discovered just now then.

Now we're on the same page. ;-)

I'm stepping back one at a time to see where it reappears.  So far build 267 (no build 268) has the same problem.  Will report back when I figure it out!

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #40 on: September 12, 2010, 08:15:39 PM »
I use XP and the menu is there for me.

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #41 on: September 12, 2010, 08:42:28 PM »
I use XP and the menu is there for me.

Bizarre...

Ok, now I'm really stumped.  I went one by one all the way back to the build 260 (that works on the Win2k3 Server) on the Win7 64-bit machine and still no option to Copy URL with password. :-/  Other than needing to be in Expert mode, is there another option to turn that on?  I don't recall there being one, and I'm not seeing one now...

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #42 on: September 12, 2010, 08:46:03 PM »
@ TEA-Time. I do not think there is. I stay in Expert Mode. All I can say is set the template back to default if it is not already.
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #43 on: September 12, 2010, 08:55:25 PM »

Aha!  I figured it out!  It's because I gave only a group called Admins permission to that folder, with two users in that group.  As soon as I add an individual user, the option shows up.

I hope rejetto can add a little smarts to the process of figuring out whether or not to show that option by looking at what users are in the assigned groups.

Thanks everyone for your help.  I'm not going crazy after all. :-)

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #44 on: September 12, 2010, 08:57:21 PM »
@ TEA-Time. Only if you were able to speak the language of Delphi…
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.