Author Topic: Testing build #269  (Read 17567 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12946
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #15 on: September 09, 2010, 05:38:06 PM »
Update automatically is still broken.

ok, i reproduced it, and fixed it (hope) for next build (270).
this means you will still have the problem for this update.

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1876
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #16 on: September 09, 2010, 06:12:04 PM »
Quote
Bug with:

Menu > Other options > User Accounts... Account list

To reproduce it:

- Create some Accounts
- Select one account in the list
- Click on the "rename" button

The last account of the list is selected (ready to be renamed).

the bug is confirmed and tested  ;)

several click on "add" give some accounts
select one account, not the last
click on button rename, then the last account is selected to be renamed  >:(
rename an account with F2 can't reproduce the bug   :D
« Last Edit: September 09, 2010, 06:15:14 PM by Mars »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12946
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #17 on: September 09, 2010, 06:28:42 PM »
i already did this way, still cannot reproduce it.
please tell me exactly what you do with mouse and keyboard.

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #18 on: September 09, 2010, 06:35:47 PM »
Mouse only for test (but idem with keyboard selection)

- select an account in the middle of the list
- click on rename button
... the last account of the list is selected
« Last Edit: September 09, 2010, 11:34:09 PM by SilentPliz »

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #19 on: September 09, 2010, 06:38:09 PM »
Damn! I have just noticed the same problem! I have created User 1 and User 2. The ‘can change password’ is at the top, then User 1 then User 2. I have JAWS point to User 1 then pressed the Rename button and it says User 2. Now I understand the bug.
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1876
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #20 on: September 09, 2010, 08:10:31 PM »
the bug was until build 208 and was corrected from build 209 by replacing   accountsBox: TListView;   by the two components

   accountsBox: TListBox;
    inPlaceEditBox: TEdit;


and all was working

rejetto, why have you changed that since the build 268 or 269? :'(
« Last Edit: September 09, 2010, 08:12:53 PM by Mars »

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #21 on: September 09, 2010, 08:15:56 PM »
@ Mars. I think he changed that because I needed some accessibility improvements for the user accounts panel. I am blind and use the JAWS For Windows screen reader, and now it is a lot more accessible than before. The only way you can rename an account is if you point to the account and press F2 on the keyboard instead of the Rename button. I tried it and it works.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2010, 08:17:28 PM by Tha Jsta »
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1876
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #22 on: September 09, 2010, 10:55:44 PM »
@rejetto

c'est bon maintenant , j'ai trouvé une parade au bug des comptes, il faut ajouter une ligne dans les sources comme cela

Quote
procedure ToptionsFrm.renaccountBtnClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
if accountsBox.selected = NIL then exit;
accountsbox.SetFocus;
accountsBox.Selected.editCaption();
end;

in the next build ? ;)

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12946
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #23 on: September 10, 2010, 11:46:14 AM »
Mouse only for test (but idem with keyboard selection)
- select an account in the middle of the list
- click on rename button
... the last account of the list is selected

that's exactly what i do, but the bug doesn't happen here.
I'm starting to think it may be related to the Windows version. I use 7, and you?

@mars, does that workaround fix the problem for you?
if it does, i will just include in next build.
here the focus is automatically moved to the accountsBox, no need for an extra setting. It may be Win7.
I didn't even remember i used the listview before! I was very surprised at your question. I had to change it for the reason jsta reported.

Offline Mars

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1876
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #24 on: September 10, 2010, 01:57:47 PM »
Quote
@mars, does that workaround fix the problem for you?
if it does, i will just include in next build.
You know me, i passed a lot of time (a very long) by testing full solution with some // before some lines to found the solution, yes it seems that the focus is loose with the mouse on the button RENAME.

Quote
here the focus is automatically moved to the accountsBox, no need for an extra setting. It may be Win7.
the solution tested under XP and IE6 ( the best browser to detect :D)

Quote
I didn't even remember i used the listview before! I was very surprised at your question. I had to change it for the reason jsta reported.
I have all of sources except someone then i can retrive any change, i remeber you do the change from tlistbox to tlistview because of a bug exactly, but I do not remember any more a whom. ;)



If the bug persists in build 270, we shall find another solution for build 271   :D ;)
« Last Edit: September 10, 2010, 01:59:31 PM by Mars »

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #25 on: September 10, 2010, 04:09:26 PM »
I'm starting to think it may be related to the Windows version. I use 7, and you?

Indeed, I use XP. ;)  It's certainly that.

Mars's solution fix the bug ... for XP at least.


I didn't even remember i used the listview before! I was very surprised at your question. I had to change it for the reason jsta reported.

It was the workaround to obtain functionnal drag n' drop with the beta version of HFS in french language.
Mars working on too many versions at once.  :D
« Last Edit: September 10, 2010, 04:11:49 PM by SilentPliz »

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #26 on: September 12, 2010, 06:11:39 PM »
Hi rejetto,

Build 269.

I haven't used this feature for quite a while, so I'm not sure when it disappeared, and I've tried to search the forum for a reference to it with no luck.  What happened the option to right click a file and copy the URL that includes a specific user's credentials?

Thanks!

Offline Tha Jsta

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Back 2 Da OG/Don't Bite Tha Phunk/One Eight Seven
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #27 on: September 12, 2010, 06:14:29 PM »
@ Mars. You can not reproduce the bug when you use F2, because F2 is the only way that works. The rename button does not work unless if it is the last account in the list.
CLICK HERE to visit the dopest West Coast Hip-Hop blog online.

Offline SilentPliz

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • ....... chut ! shh!
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #28 on: September 12, 2010, 06:43:07 PM »
I haven't used this feature for quite a while, so I'm not sure when it disappeared, and I've tried to search the forum for a reference to it with no luck.  What happened the option to right click a file and copy the URL that includes a specific user's credentials?

right click on an item in the VFS box > Copy URL with password  > ...

Offline TEA-Time

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Testing build #269
« Reply #29 on: September 12, 2010, 06:53:43 PM »
right click on an item in the VFS box > Copy URL with password  > ...
Yes, that's where it was, but I'm asking because now I don't have that option any more.