Author Topic: Strange thing since 0.9.4.6  (Read 1949 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gracer

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Strange thing since 0.9.4.6
« on: March 19, 2003, 06:52:15 AM »
To connect to server I don't use default 5190 port, but 443 instead of it. And when I exit &RQ and load it again - port value changes back to 5190.
This was both in 0.9.4.6 and 0.9.4.7.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Strange thing since 0.9.4.6
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2003, 07:26:49 PM »
fixed

Offline Gracer

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Thanks
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2003, 11:22:58 PM »
Thanks a lot for fixing...

And I noticed one more visual(?) bug. "SMS-able" checkbox is set, "Save my info" is pressed, but nothing is changed after retrieving.

And another question is how can I check this "SMS-able" feature?

Offline alkimiya

  • Moderator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
Re: Thanks
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2003, 10:51:01 AM »
Quote from: "Gracer"
Thanks a lot for fixing...
And another question is how can I check this "SMS-able" feature?

You must enter a mobile phone number that icq is able to sms to, this is not possible for all operators.

Offline Gracer

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
SMS-able
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2003, 03:04:06 PM »
To alkimiya...
Of course, I entered my mobile phone number!
But it seems you're right that this feature is not available for all operators (I've heard it somewhere but not sure). Where can I get more info?

Offline alkimiya

  • Moderator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
Strange thing since 0.9.4.6
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2003, 03:19:42 PM »
Hum.. I know that icq has some page of operators, I think that in icq2001 (and later) there is a link to this page when you try to send an sms to an unsupported operator. But since I haven't Mirabilis/AOL ICQ installed anymore I can't give more info.

Offline Gracer

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Strange thing since 0.9.4.6
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2003, 08:26:32 PM »
Quote from: "alkimiya"
But since I haven't Mirabilis/AOL ICQ installed anymore I can't give more info.
... since you have &RQ installed instead of them?  ;)
Thanks for helping nevertheless.

P.S. I think we can close this discussion 'cause it doesn't match the topic.