Author Topic: changing port  (Read 3092 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KalleB

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
changing port
« on: July 02, 2007, 06:30:10 PM »
This is a bit offtopic, sorry...but anyway, I just thought why do I have to switch off HFS when I change the port? Wouldn't it be better if I could just type in the port I want and HFS would then briefly switch itself off and then back on automatically? If someone happes to be connected at the time, then HFS could say something like:

-------
"Changing the port requires HFS to switch off momentarily.
The current connections will be forced to disconnect.

Are you sure you want to continue?

Select No to change the port automatically later when
there is no connections."

Yes     No     Cancel

-------
« Last Edit: July 02, 2007, 06:36:15 PM by KalleB »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2007, 07:59:39 PM »
what's the gain with it?

Note that changing the port doesn't require disconnection of clients, even now.

Offline KalleB

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2007, 11:01:26 AM »
Ok, that's new for me that HFS may work on multiple ports at the same time :O

But what I meant was this message:

---------------------------
Switch off the server to change this value
---------------------------
OK   

...which I think is quite useless. Why should I first switch HFS off, then change the port and then still switch it back on... Too many clicks for a simple operation.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2007, 11:03:49 AM by KalleB »

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2007, 01:17:31 PM »
Ok, that's new for me that HFS may work on multiple ports at the same time :O

No.
The port where it receives connections has nothing to do with clients already connected.
indeed, you can switch hfs OFF and decide to not disconnect existing connections.

Quote
...which I think is quite useless. Why should I first switch HFS off, then change the port and then still switch it back on... Too many clicks for a simple operation.

ok. can you suggest a detailed procedure to do the same thing, but easier?

Offline KalleB

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2007, 04:41:52 PM »
ok. can you suggest a detailed procedure to do the same thing, but easier?

Perhaps I'm not fully understanding the logic of the current situation..

But this is what I think:

The port editbox would be editable all the time. Changing port would not require user to set HFS off first. The ON-OFF button and the port editbox would not have any connection between them...two separate functions.


All this is actually quite irrelevant, but this "switching off before port change" is just something I don't fully understand... I mean if HFS for some reason has to be shut down before changing port, why wouldn't it shut itself automatically...

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2007, 11:25:40 AM »
this procedure is not detailed.
you should mention how the port would be applied. you type 81 ..... then? how does HFS know that you are not typing a longer number, like 810. should we add a button "ok" near the port ?

Offline KalleB

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2007, 03:58:28 PM »
Editbox.OnChange event with timer I'd say. So if user does not change the value again in 3-5 seconds the port is changed. Pressing Enter would naturally change it immediately.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2007, 04:01:07 PM »
a timer is not a good solution for everyone, i think
most advanced users would not understand it works this way

Offline KalleB

  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2007, 04:15:58 PM »
I agree.. Perhaps it would be best to make it change only when Enter is pressed. But this requires an message to be displayed when the Editbox is clicked..for example: "Type in the port you want HFS to operate on and press Enter to confirm." ..that wouldn't change the current situation much since there is now the message saying that the HFS has to be turned off to change the port. This would still eliminate the ON-OFF switching procedure though.

Offline MarkV

  • Tireless poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 746
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2007, 04:35:51 PM »
I don't see the benefit/gain from that. How often do you change ports? I entered it once and have never touched it again.
http://worldipv6launch.org - The world is different now.

Offline TSG

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
    • View Profile
    • RAWR-Designs
Re: changing port
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2007, 05:23:04 PM »
I agree with MarkV i haven't changed my port since i installed HFS, i opened HFS , put in the port, then turned it on... no need to ever turn it off again...

KalleB.

  • Guest
Re: changing port
« Reply #11 on: July 04, 2007, 06:38:33 PM »
That's true also in here.. And that brings us the question whether the port even should be visible in the GUI like that?

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #12 on: July 04, 2007, 06:40:20 PM »
it's a good question

Offline TSG

  • Operator
  • Tireless poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
    • View Profile
    • RAWR-Designs
Re: changing port
« Reply #13 on: July 05, 2007, 10:07:40 AM »
This is true, cause you can see the port your listening on in the IP address there.

Offline rejetto

  • Administrator
  • Tireless poster
  • *
  • Posts: 12949
    • View Profile
Re: changing port
« Reply #14 on: July 05, 2007, 10:14:12 AM »
not always
not for port 80, and there is an option to don't include the port in the url