rejetto forum

Software => &RQ => Topic started by: nihilanth on June 30, 2003, 09:10:48 PM

Title: Wrong Client Info?
Post by: nihilanth on June 30, 2003, 09:10:48 PM
I have some contacts in my contact list who are using &RQ too, but if i want to look it up in their details, i got the right client information not from all. I know that they are uisng &RQ, but if i look it up, i got "ICQ 2000" as Client Info....is it because they are using an old &RQ version?

cu nihilanth
Title: Wrong Client Info?
Post by: alkimiya on June 30, 2003, 09:20:07 PM
They probably haven't turned on the client identifier option in preferences :)
Title: Wrong Client Info?
Post by: rejetto on July 01, 2003, 03:17:56 AM
many people using &RQ have turned the option accidentally cause of an old bug.
the bug has been fixed a lot of time ago, but those people should turn the option on manually now.
Title: Wrong Client Info?
Post by: nihilanth on July 01, 2003, 12:45:24 PM
thanx for your anwers....i think your're right ;)
thought i found just another bug...sorry

cu nihilanth
Title: Wrong Client Info?
Post by: Melkor on July 01, 2003, 04:12:41 PM
I noticed that the client identification has improved a lot for 0.9.4.14   :D
But it´s still a bit buggy. The first time i check the info it is reported correctly, but the second time and after that it becomes less specific ( i.e. Trillian or ICQLite turn to ICQ2000).  
Greetz,
Melkor
Title: Wrong Client Info?
Post by: rejetto on July 05, 2003, 04:10:25 PM
has this bug actually been fixed?
Title: Wrong Client Info?
Post by: Anonymous on July 05, 2003, 04:42:12 PM
Yes, it works perfect in the latest preview. Thanks a lot !  :D
 Melkor