rejetto forum

Software => HFS ~ HTTP File Server => Topic started by: selkov on February 26, 2008, 03:53:58 PM

Title: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on February 26, 2008, 03:53:58 PM
I seem to be getting this error:

Monolib error: access is denied

Any Idea WHY?
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: rejetto on February 26, 2008, 06:07:17 PM
what version are you using?
try killing any HFS process running.
does this problem persist after a reboot?
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on February 26, 2008, 06:23:49 PM
ACTUALLY IT HAS BEEN AN ONGOING ISSUE FROM FIRST INSTALL SOME 6 VERSIONS AGO.

CURRENT INSTALL IS 179

reboot has no effect

try killing any HFS process running. ????
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: rejetto on February 26, 2008, 11:33:15 PM
ensure you remove all old versions of HFS.
after which action does exactly the message comes up?
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on February 27, 2008, 04:15:52 AM
I have a clean install of XP with 179 just loaded so there is no old versions on the pc.

the issue happens when i right click the mouse and choose add to HFS
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: rejetto on February 27, 2008, 04:59:37 AM
try using a version you know it used to work, and tell me if the problem disappears or persists
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on February 27, 2008, 01:45:54 PM
Actually it never worked on this unit.
It does on 2 others.
I assumed it was the OS so as i just reloaded it it is now ruled out.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: rejetto on February 29, 2008, 01:34:13 PM
it appears like a permissions problem.
except this, i have no idea.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on February 29, 2008, 01:52:15 PM
This is  an issue I think you may need to address better.
I did a search on google under "monolib error" and the first 10 pages I opened were all REJETTO forum links..

Seems this is tied to XP and Rejetto.
I found NO other instances of these issues.......
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: rejetto on February 29, 2008, 03:14:25 PM
monolib is a lib i made, and it is used only in HFS. so far... all right.

instead, the "access is denied" you are getting is new to me, and as only result on google gives this thread.
(note: this latter part of the message is made by Windows itself, HFS just reporting it)
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: Yves on March 03, 2008, 08:14:09 PM
Salut selkov,

i had this problem too. Since i answered to (http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/703/hfsdoyouwanthfsinyourshrb8.jpg) by "No" i do not have this problem any more.

Instead of "Add to HFS" i have put a shortcut of hfs.exe into the folder "SendTo" (Documents and Settings\Administrator\SendTo), named there "- HFS" to make it appear in the first line of "SendTo".

Finally i deleted "Add to HFS" in the Windows registry.

All works fine now.  :)
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu(To Rejetto)
Post by: Mars on March 04, 2008, 01:14:03 AM
To rejetto:  This is a corrective.



About this topic , new code for HFS with functions and procedure in this order

Quote
function integrateInShell():boolean;
......
end; // integrateInShell

procedure disintegrateShell();
....
end; // disintegrateShell

function isIntegratedInShell():boolean;                              // moved
begin
result:=(loadregistry('*\shell\Add to HFS\command', '', HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT) > '')
  and (loadregistry('Folder\shell\Add to HFS\command','',HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT) >'')
  and (loadregistry('.vfs', '', HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT) > '')
  and (loadregistry('.vfs\shell\Open\command', '', HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT) > '');
  if result then
    begin
      integrateInShell();               // to correct all registry values
      mainFrm.Shellcontextmenu1.caption:='Disable HFS Shell context menu';
    end
  else
    begin
       disintegrateShell();              // to clear all registry values
       mainFrm.Shellcontextmenu1.caption:='Enable HFS Shell context menu';
    end;
end; // isIntegratedInShell


And verify that:

Shellcontextmenu1.HelpContext=0                  (default is 22)
Shellcontextmenu1.ImageIndex=20                 (default is -1)
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: rejetto on March 05, 2008, 02:24:57 AM
it is a good idea to put a different label for the shell context menu, because the "check" is actually not visible with that icon.
i don't put that integrate commands anyway because it's not a good idea to change the registry at every menu popup.
there's already a "fixing" code at every hfs startup.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 13, 2008, 05:25:13 PM
"instead, the "access is denied" you are getting is new to me, and as only result on google gives this thread.
(note: this latter part of the message is made by Windows itself, HFS just reporting it)"

Sorry, did not notice that....


Got more info on this for you. Perhaps you can help me figure this out.
I think I have isolated the instance of this issue as well as 1 other. And i believe they are related.

First let me say that i have the same installation on two machines, 1 is XP and 1 is W2k pro. They both behave the same.

here goes....
Main drive is partitioned into 6 parts.
HFS resides on a non bootable partion.

If I select in the HFS menu "Run HFS when windows starts" or if I start it manually the "Add to HFS" is shown as the third option on the context menu in small print. And it works fine. But i am using a prograg called " Firedaemon Pro Service manager [http://www.firedaemon.com/]. The reason I want to use this is it allows me the ability to not only start it with windows but be sure it is always running. If it is shut down accidentally or if it hangs, Firedaemon will restart it. When I run HFS thru firedaemon the "Add to HFS" is now displayed at the top of the context menu on BOLD adn it no longer works. This is when I get the monolib error. 

I also noticed this issue:
When I make changes to HFS [file shares or settings] they save automatically.
But when i start it up in Firedaemon, the file shares are correct, the settings are not.
I need to re-do the changes for them to be in effect.
Also the counter in the icon for #'s of downloads is reset to a different #.

When I set up the parameters in Firedaemon to execute HFS there are two key inputs, the pathe to HFS.exe and the working directory. I think the issue has to do with the path to the working directory.
It does see the .vfs file as it is loading the shared files / folders info, so I am assuming that the other info is stored elsewhere and it is not seeing that.

Do yopu think you might be able to help me figure out what and where it is missing?
I would really like to run this as a service.
 
thanks for all your help.
-Eds
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: Mars on March 13, 2008, 07:43:56 PM
you can force the working directory by using

<hfs_path>\hfs.exe -i "c:\program files\hfs_working_directory"


Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 14, 2008, 01:23:00 AM
Mars, Either that command does not work or i could not interpret its usage correctly.
That did not fix either of my issues.
FYI: HFS is installed to  [H:\HFS]

Can you tell me how to paste an image into this thread and i will supply a pic of the setup screen?


Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 14, 2008, 01:36:11 AM
Whooo,Who
Success.
Syntax was tricky.
Think it was more a Firedaemon sytanx than HFS.
But the "Add to HFS works"   Whooo Who.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: MarkV on March 14, 2008, 06:05:14 AM
I know that this issue is resolved, I just have a remark to the 'HFS.ini' thingy:

Services by default write their .ini files to the \Windows\System32 directory. The main reason beeing that directory is the working directory of the service manager (svchost.exe) and probably of Firedaemon, too.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 14, 2008, 01:24:54 PM
That is true. However I assume that is why the Firedaemon set allows to set a working directory. Must be for the service. I then ALSO needed to point HFS there for its path.....all seems good now
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 14, 2008, 02:03:19 PM
OK...I am now totally confused and truly frustrated.

As I posted earlier, I got this to work, but on the XP pc.
I went to do so also on the w2k pc and it will NOT work.....
Even when I exported the config file from the XP pc it does not work.
Somehow I an not getting the proper path statement.....

How can I post a pic here so that I can show you what I am doing?



Also,  this is the info from the manual regarding paths:
-i <PATH>  load/save hfs.ini in folder <PATH>

Is this a command line parameter or is it in the .ini file?
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: MarkV on March 14, 2008, 02:21:01 PM
Simply attach the image to your post.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 19, 2008, 02:35:13 PM
Here is the setup screen for the Daemon service.
under parameters i have tried with and without quotes....does not make a differance.

(http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x17/238drac/hfssetup.jpg)
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: MarkV on March 19, 2008, 04:43:34 PM
Here is the setup screen for the Daemon service.
under parameters i have tried with and without quotes....does not make a differance.

(http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x17/238drac/hfssetup.jpg)

No brackets, they are only for emphasize.

-i H:\HFS
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 19, 2008, 05:29:23 PM
OK WILL TRY IT
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 19, 2008, 05:34:05 PM
I tried:

"-i H:\HFS\"
"-i H:\HFS"
-i H:\HFS\
-i H:\HFS

And none worked.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: MarkV on March 19, 2008, 08:00:34 PM
There are no spaces in the path, so there should be no quotes needed. And the parameter -i is never included in the quote.

Try -i "H:\HFS". If it does still not work, try saving to registry instead of file.

Q: Under which account do the services created by FD run?
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 19, 2008, 09:54:36 PM
Sadly that did not work either.
There is only 1 account on this pc, admin.
Saving to the registry also does not work as it will not remember the path correctly. That is why i am trying to specify its location.


LET ME CLARIFY...
Using the parameter -i H:\hfs it does correctly update and store the INI file in the folder I specify.
The problem i am getting is when I use the shell extension to "Add To HFS" I still get a monolib error.

I am quite sure this is related to the path / working directory because when I start HFS manually it works fine. The problem only occurs when I use Firedaemon to start it. I really want to use Firedaemon so I can be sure that HFS is always running. But in reading thru the tutorial , I think, it seems there is some way to have it turn itself on when a call is made. is this true? My purpose is that i am using HFS to support a forum. I need to be sure that when a member or guest chooses a link that HFS will deliver. that is why I choose to run it as a service.

So is there another way to accomplish this?

If I have not said it before, thank you for all your help. All of you.
 
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 26, 2008, 09:53:59 PM
Anyone else please?


Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: Mars on March 26, 2008, 11:22:50 PM
Yes, your problem is engendered by the use of two different accounts for the execution of hfs and the use of ' add to hfs ',

If you look at the account used to launch hfs, by using taskmgr.exe (process), and that the answer is: system, then it is impossible to use ' Add to HFS ' correctly in reasons of authorizations on the processes in memory.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 27, 2008, 02:39:48 PM
MARS,


Thank you so much. Now I understand the reason it will not work. I have confirmed what you thought is correct. Now I can try to solve this problem!

Thanks
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 27, 2008, 02:54:51 PM
OK, so the big question is.....

Can I force HFS to be RUN AS  a specific user?

Or perhaps a "TWEAK" to the ini or the exe will allow it to use "SYSTEM" as a valid accout to "ADD to HFS"?

Rejetto can this be done?
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: MarkV on March 28, 2008, 01:43:08 AM
If the Firedaemon has an entry in the service control panel (where the services are listed) you can change the user it runs under to any valid account, including yours.
Title: Re: Adding HFS to Shell context menu
Post by: selkov on March 28, 2008, 06:13:01 PM
ok